LAWASIA

Council

2020-2021 LAWASIA Council


Councillors and Alternate Councillors

AFGHANISTAN
Councillor: Mr Ashraf RASOOLY
Alternate Councillor: Mr Abdul GAYOR

AUSTRALIA
Councillor: Ms Pauline WRIGHT
Alternate Councillor: Mr Michael TIDBALL

AZERBAIJAN
Councillor: Mr Anar BAGHIROV

BANGLADESH
Councillor: Mr Shah KHAZRUZZAMAN
Alternate Councillor: Mr Omar SADAT

BRUNEI DARUSSALAM
Councillor: Mr Hung Zheng ON

CAMBODIA
Councillor: Mr SUON Visal
Alternate Councillor: Mr KE Bunthoeurn

CHINA
Councillor: Ms ZHU Ning
Alternate Councillor: Mr YANG Chen

ENGLAND AND WALES
Councillor: Mr David GREENE
Alternate Councillor: Ms I Stephanie BOYCE

FIJI
Councillor: Mr William Wylie CLARKE
Alternate Councillor: Ms Seruwaia NAYACALEVU

GERMANY
Councillor: Dr Ulrich WESSELS
Alternate Councillor: Dr Christian LEMKE

HONG KONG SAR (Bar Association)
Councillor: Mr Philip DYKES SC
Alternate Councillor: Mr Hugh KAM

HONG KONG SAR (Law Society)
Councillor: Ms Melissa PANG
Alternate Councillor: Mr Chak Ming CHAN

INDIA
Councillor: Mr Shyam DIVAN
Alternate Councillor: Dr Pinky ANAND

INDONESIA
Councillor: Mr Otto HASIBUAN
Alternate Councillor: Mr Ricardo SIMANJUNTAK

ISRAEL
Councillor: Mr Shay Daniel MILOW
Alternative Councillor: Mr Yaniv INSALL

JAPAN
Councillor: Mr Toshiro UEYANAGI
Alternative Councillor: Mr Masatoshi OHARA

KOREA, REPUBLIC OF
Councillor: Mr Derek D LEE
Alternate Councillor: Mr Marc Sangyoon SEO

KUWAIT
Councillor: Mr Shurian Al SHURIAN

MACAU SAR
Councillor: Mr Paulino COMANDANTE

MALAYSIA
Councillor: Mr Salim BASHIR
Alternate Councillor: Mr Steven THIRU

MONGOLIA
Councillor: Mr Umununkh BATSAIKHAN
Alternate Councillor: Mr Khunan JARGALSAIKHAN

NEPAL 
Councillor: Adv Mr Lilimani PAUDEL
Alternate Councillor: Adv Mr Rudra Prasad POKHREL

NEW ZEALAND
Councillor: Ms Tiana EPATI
Alternate Councillor: Mr Matthew McClelland QC

PAKISTAN
Councillor: Mr Mohammad Ahsan BHOON
Alternate Councillor: Mr Azam Nazeem TARAR 

PHILIPPINES
Councillor: Mr Domingo Egon Q CAYOSA
Alternate Councillor: Mr But M ESTRADA

RUSSIA
Councillor: Mr Andrei A TREBKOV
Alternate Councillor: Mr Mikhail Kuzmich YOUKOV

SAMOA
Councillor: Leiatuaualesa Komisi KORIA

SINGAPORE
Councillor: Mr YAP Teong Liang
Alternate Councillor: Mr Rajan CHETTIAR

SOLOMON ISLANDS
Councillor: Mr Eran SOMA

SRI LANKA
Councillor: Mr Kalinga INDATISSA PC
Alternate Councillor: Mr Rajeev AMARASURIYA

TAIWAN
Councillor: Ms Angela LIN
Alternate Councillor: Mr Eric CHANG

THAILAND (Lawyers Council of Thailand under the Royal Patronage)
Councillor: Acting Sub Lt. Dr Thawal RUYAPORN

THAILAND (Thai Bar Association)
Councillor: Justice Slaitake WATTANAPAN
Alternate Councillor: Judge (Dr.) Kanok JULLAMON

TIMOR-LESTE
Councillor: TBA

UNITED STATES
Councillor:  Ms Sara SANDFORD
Alternate Councillor: Mr Robert BROWN

VIETNAM
Councillor: Dr DO Ngoc Thinh
Alternate Councillor: Ms NGUYEN THI Quynh Anh

 

Ex Officio Councillors

Distinguished Members
Ms Malathi DAS
Dr Gordon HUGHES
Mr Lester HUANG
The Hon Justice MAH Weng Kwai
Ms Janet NEVILLE
Mr NGUYEN Trung Dang

Special Councillor
Ms Margery NICOLL

Section Chairs
Hon TF BATHURST, Chief Justice of NSW | Judicial Section
Mr Rajan CHETTIAR | Law Management Section
Professor Yasushi HIGASHIZAWA & Mr Shyam DIVAN | Human Rights Section
Dr Gordon HUGHES | Business Law Section
Mr TL YAP | Family Law & Family Rights Section