HomeContactPrivacyLinks

Join Today
Username:
Password:

 

Sections

LAWASIA maintains a comprehensive and practical work program targeting the needs of working lawyers and their professional organisations.

 

Business Law Section

Chair

Dr Gordon Hughes
Ashurst
26/181 William Street
Melbourne VIC 3000
AUSTRALIA
T: 61 3 9679 3395
F: 61 3 9679 3111

E: Gordon.Hughes@ashurst.com

 
Deputy Chair
Professor Andrew Terry
The University of Sydney
Economics and Business, Building H69
Sydney NSW 2006
AUSTRALIA
T:  +61 2 9114 0619
F:  +61 2 9351 7471
E:
andrew.terry@sydney.edu.au
 

Business Law Section Standing Committees:

Banking & Finance; Business Law Education; Communications & Technology; Corporate Securities & Investment; Environmental Law; Franchising;  Intellectual Property; Taxation and Insurance; Real Estate & Transactions.

 

Family Law & Family Rights Section

 
Chair
Mr Yap Teong Liang
TL Yap & Associates
6 Eu Tong St
#09-11 The Central
 059817 SINGAPORE
E: ytl@tlyap.com
 
Patron
Chief Federal Magistrate John Pascoe
Federal Magistrate Court of Australia
Lionel Bowen Building
97-99 Goulburn Street
Sydney NSW 2000
AUSTRALIA
E:jhp@fmc.gov.au
 
 

Judicial Section

Chair
The Hon Chief Justice Bathurst AC
Supreme Court of New South Wales
Law Courts Building, 184 Philip St
Sydney NSW 2000
T: 61 2 92308218
 
Secretary
The Hon Justice Julie Ward
Court of Appeal
Supreme Court of New South Wales
GPO Box 3
Sydney
NSW 2001

Law Management Section

Chair
Mr Antony Dapiran
Davis Polk & Wardwell 
The Hong Kong Club Building
3A Chater Road
HONG KONG
T:  852 2533 3300
F: 852 2533 3388
 
Deputy Chair
Mr Rajan Chettiar
Messrs Rajan Chettiar & Co
8 Eu Tong Sen Street #21-95
The Central
SINGAPORE    059818 
T:  852 2533 3300
F: 852 2533 3388
 

 

Stand Alone Committees

ADR

Chair 
Mr John Rundell
John Rundell and Co.
Level 2, Professional Chambers
120 Collins Street
Melbourne, Victoria 3000
Australia
P: +613 9660 5701
 

Employment Law

Chair
Mr Bernard Banks
Kiely Thompson Caisley
PO Box 3
Wellington
NEW ZEALAND
P: 64 4 471 2299
F: 64 4 471 2288
 
Deputy Chair
Dato Roy Rajasingham
Level 8 Bangunan Getah Asli
(Menara) 148 Jalan Ampang
Kuala Lumpur  50450
MALAYSIA
P: 60 3 2161 3055
F: 60 3 2163 3298
 
Secretary
Mr Sunil Abeyaratne
Bar Association of Sri Lanka
No 31/8 Sulaiman Terrace
Colombo 05
SRI LANKA
F:94 3522 56555

 

Criminal Law

Co Chair
Mr Mark Trowell QC
Wolff Chambers
Po Box 2533
Perth  WA  6002
AUSTRALIA
P: 61 8 9218 9200
F: 61 8 9218 9300
 
Co Chair
Mr KTS Tulsi
Senior Advocate
11-B Mathura Road
Jangpura
New Delhi NCT  110014
INDIA
P: 91 11 2437 1166
F: 91 11 2437 1177
 
 

Human rights & Constitutional Law

Co Chair
Mr Isomi Suzuki
Koga & Partners
2nd Floor, Kamiyacho MT Bldg.
3-20, Toranomon 4-Chome, Minato-ku
Tokyo 105-0001
JAPAN
T: 81 3 3578 8681
F: 81 3 3578 8682
E: isomisuzuki@kogapartnerslaw.com
 
Co Chair
Dr Gordon Hughes
Blake Dawson
26/ 181 William Street
Melbourne VIC 3000
AUSTRALIA
T: 61 3 9679 3395
F: 61 3 9679 3111
E: Gordon.Hughes@blakedawson.com
 

Legal Professional Indemnity Insurance

Chair 

Mr Christopher Coyne
Coyne & Associates
PO Box 7286
East Brisbane  QLD 4169
AUSTRALIA
T: +61 7 38913611
F: +61 7 3891 3622

 

 


 

 


 

 

 

Quick Links