HomeContactPrivacyLinks

Join Today
Username:
Password:
 

 

LAWASIA Privacy Policy

 

We (LAWASIA Holdings Pty Ltd ABN 81 086 903 479 and associated organisations operating under the registered business "LAWASIA") are not bound by the National Privacy Principles ("NPPs") under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") but we nevertheless choose to comply with the NPPs. This policy explains how we handle personal information relating to individuals, whether or not they are members.

 

Terminology

 

The expression "personal information" is used in this policy to refer to information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

 

Information Collection

 

We only collect personal information to the extent that this is necessary for one or more of our objectives as set out in our constitution, namely:

  1. to promote the administration of justice, the protection of human rights and the maintenance of the rule of law within the region;
  2. to advance the standard of legal education within the region by all practicable means including the interchange of students, teachers of law and practitioners, assistance in staffing of universities and the provision of advanced studies;

  3. to encourage communication and liaison between members in relation to general and specialised areas of law;

  4. to enhance the development of members' legal practices and their professional and business relations within the region;

  5. to further the diffusion of knowledge of the laws of the various countries within the region;

  6. to promote development of the law in the region;

  7. to advance the science of jurisprudence in all its phases and to promote the study and development of international law and of comparative law;

  8. to promote uniformity within the region in appropriate fields of law;

  9. to further international understanding and goodwill;

  10. to assist and co-operate with international, regional, or other organisations having all or any of the abovementioned objects or similar objects;

  11. to foster relations and intercourse between lawyers and associations and organisations of lawyers within the region;

  12. to uphold and advance the status of the legal profession within the region. 

The types of personal information which we may collect and hold for our activities include, without limitation, an individual's name, personal and business address, personal and business phone number, personal and business email address, age, date of birth, and in some instances credit card information.

We may collect personal information from you in a variety of ways including, without limitation, on forms, questionnaires and surveys, by our website (including collection of cookies being data we store on your computer to keep track of your website preferences), over the telephone, or person to person.

If the information we request for the provision of goods or services is not provided to us, we may not be able to provide the goods or services to the person requesting them.

 

Employee Records Exemption

 

The NPPs and this policy do not apply to our acts and practices directly related to a current or former employment relationship between us and an employee, and an employee record held by us relating to the employee.

 

Data Security

 

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information which we hold from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When using our website you should be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Although we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us over the Internet and you do so at your own risk.

 

Opennessy

 

From time to time, we may change our policy on how we handle personal information or the types of personal information which we hold. Any changes to our policy will be published on our website. You may obtain a copy of our current policy from our website or by contacting us on the details below.

 

Access, Correction and Further

 

We will provide you with access to your personal information held by us unless we would be permitted under the Privacy Act to refuse to provide you with such access. Please contact us on the details below if you:

1. wish to have access to the personal information which we hold about you;
2. consider that the personal information which we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date; or
3. require further information on our personal information handling practices.

 

Contact Details:-

 

Address:

Suite 1101, Level 11
170 Phillip Street
SYDNEY    NSW    2000
AUSTRALIA

Phone:

+ 61 2 9926 0165

Fax:

+ 61 2 9223 9652

Email:

lawasia@lawasia.asn.au

 

 

LAWASIA gratefully acknowledges particular support from The Law Society of New South Wales 

 

Footer

 

Home | Contact | Privacy | Links | Sitemap
About Us | Membership | Sections & Standing Committees | Conferences | Statements & Interventions | Publications
Copyright 2013 LAWASIA | Website by Netagi

                                                        Twitter icon      Facebook icon    LinkedIn icon