LAWASIA

Council

2021-2022 LAWASIA Council


Councillors and Alternate Councillors

AFGHANISTAN
Councillor: Mr Ashraf RASOOLY
Alternate Councillor: Mr Abdul GAYOR

AUSTRALIA
Councillor: Mr Arthur MOSES SC
Alternate Councillor: Mr Anastasis (Tass) LIVERIS

AZERBAIJAN
Councillor: Mr Anar BAGHIROV
Alternate Councillor: Mr Elchin USUB

BANGLADESH
Councillor: Mr Shah KHAZRUZZAMAN
Alternate Councillor: Mr Omar SADAT

BRUNEI DARUSSALAM
Councillor: Mr Pg Izad-Ryan bin PLKDR Pg Hj BAHRIN

CAMBODIA
Councillor: Mr LY Chantoly

CHINA
Councillor: Ms ZHU Ning
Alternate Councillor: Mr YANG Chen

ENGLAND AND WALES
Councillor: Ms I Stephanie BOYCE
Alternate Councillor: Ms Lubna SHUJA

FIJI
Councillor: Mr William Wylie CLARKE
Alternate Councillor: Ms Seruwaia NAYACALEVU

GERMANY
Councillor: Dr Ulrich WESSELS
Alternate Councillor: Dr Christian LEMKE

GEORGIA
Councillor: TBC
Alternate Councillor: TBC

HONG KONG SAR (Bar Association)
Councillor: Mr Paul HARRIS SC
Alternate Councillor: Mr Hugh KAM

HONG KONG SAR (Law Society)
Councillor: Ms Melissa PANG
Alternate Councillor: Mr Chak Ming CHAN

INDIA
Councillor: Mr Shyam DIVAN
Alternate Councillor: Dr Pinky ANAND

INDONESIA
Councillor: Mr Otto HASIBUAN

ISRAEL
Councillor: Mr Shay Daniel MILOW
Alternative Councillor: Mr Yaniv INSALL

JAPAN
Councillor: Mr Toshiro UEYANAGI
Alternative Councillor: Mr Masatoshi OHARA

KOREA, REPUBLIC OF
Councillor: Mr Byung Hwa LEE
Alternate Councillor: Mr Zung-Hyuk HUR

KUWAIT
Councillor: Mr Mohammad ALDAIHANI
Alternate Councillor: Ms Jumanah BEHBEHANI

MACAU SAR
Councillor: Dr Jorge Neto VALENTE

MALAYSIA
Councillor: Mr AG KALIDAS
Alternate Councillor: Mr Steven THIRU

MALDIVES
Councillor: TBC
Alternate Councillor: TBC

MONGOLIA
Councillor: Mr Umununkh BATSAIKHAN
Alternate Councillor: Mr Khunan JARGALSAIKHAN

NEPAL 
Councillor: Adv Mr Lilimani PAUDEL
Alternate Councillor: Adv Mr Rudra Prasad POKHREL

NEW ZEALAND
Councillor: Ms Tiana EPATI
Alternate Councillor: Mr Matthew McClelland QC

PAKISTAN
Councillor: Mr Mohammad Ahsan BHOON
Alternate Councillor: Mr Azam Nazeem TARAR 

PHILIPPINES
Councillor: Mr Domingo Egon Q CAYOSA
Alternate Councillor: Mr Burt M ESTRADA

RUSSIAN FEDERATION
Councillor: TBC

SAMOA
Councillor: Leiatuaualesa Komisi KORIA

SINGAPORE
Councillor: Mr YAP Teong Liang
Alternate Councillor: Mr Rajan CHETTIAR

SOLOMON ISLANDS
Councillor: Mr Eran SOMA

SRI LANKA
Councillor: Mr Sailya PIERIS PC
Alternate Councillor: Mr Rajeev AMARASURIYA

TAIWAN
Councillor: Ms Angela LIN
Alternate Councillor: Mr Jason WU

THAILAND (Lawyers Council of Thailand under the Royal Patronage)
Councillor: Acting Sub Lt. Dr Thawal RUYAPORN

THAILAND (Thai Bar Association)
Councillor: Mrs Metinee CHALODHORN
Alternate Councillor: Mr Auen KUNKEAW

TIMOR-LESTE
Councillor: TBA

UNITED STATES
Councillor:  Mr Robert BROWN

VIETNAM
Councillor: Dr DO Ngoc Thinh
Alternate Councillor: Ms NGUYEN THI Quynh Anh

 

Ex Officio Councillors

Distinguished Members
Ms Malathi DAS
Dr Gordon HUGHES
Mr Lester HUANG
The Hon Justice MAH Weng Kwai
Ms Janet NEVILLE
Mr NGUYEN Trung Dang

Special Councillor
Ms Margery NICOLL